Legal

PrivacyData ProtectionTerms & Conditions
We take care to protect the privacy of customers and users of MyloKaye.comThis privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use data about you.

Cookies
During normal use of MyloKaye.com we collect and store statistical information to analyse how parts of this website are used. This data is anonymous and contains no personally identifiable data about you. For more information see our cookies page.

Web beacons
Our email newsletters use web beacons (single, invisible 1×1 pixel images that are downloaded when emails are opened). The web beacon itself does not contain any personal data but allows us to monitor whether emails have been correctly received, opened and clicked on and to improve the overall email experience we provide.

Personal data you submit
On our contact page, you have the option to submit personal information to us so that we might send you further information on your enquiry.

Newsletter
We collect your First Name, Last Name and E-mail address to send you our newsletter and to ensure the contents are personalised. We do not use this information for anything other than that.

Third parties
We will not disclose any personal information we collect about you to a third party without your consent. In connection with any application, request or enquiry you make, your information will be passed directly to the relevant contact within the company.

By submitting your personal information through this website, you are consenting to it being processed by MyloKaye.com in the manner described above.

Re-marketing

We use Google Analytics remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages or take specific actions on a website. This allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future. If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from us in the future you can opt out using the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

MyloKaye.com needs to gather and use certain information about individuals. These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact. This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet MyloKaye.com’s data protection standards – and to comply with the law.

Why this policy exists

This data protection policy ensures MyloKaye.com

Complies with data protection law and follows good practice
Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners
Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
Protects itself from the risks of a data breach
Data protection law

The Data Protection Act 1998 describes how organisations, including MyloKaye.com, must collect, handle and store personal information. These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials. To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully. MyloKaye.com ensure that personal information is:

processed fairly and lawfully
obtained only for specified, lawful purposes
adequate, relevant and not excessive
accurate and kept up to date
not to be held for any longer than necessary
processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
protected in appropriate ways
not to be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection.
People, risks and responsibilities

Policy scope

This policy applies to:

The head office of MyloKaye.com
All branches of MyloKaye.com
All staff and volunteers of MyloKaye.com
All contractors, suppliers and other people working on behalf of MyloKaye.com
It applies to all data that MyloKaye.com holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998. This can include:

Names of individuals
Postal addresses
Email addresses
Telephone numbers
…plus any other information relating to individuals
Data protection risks

This policy helps to protect MyloKaye.com from some very real data security risks, including:

BREACHES OF CONFIDENTIALITY.
For instance, the information being given out inappropriately.
FAILING TO OFFER CHOICE.
For instance, all individuals should be free to choose how MyloKaye.com uses data relating to them.
MyloKaye.com DAMAGE.
For instance, MyloKaye.com could suffer if hackers successfully gained access to sensitive data.
Responsibilities

Everyone who works for or with MyloKaye.com has some responsibility for ensuring that data is collected, stored and handled appropriately. Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles. However, these people have key areas of responsibility:

The board of trusttes is ultimately responsible for ensuring that MyloKaye.com meets its legal obligations.
The MyloKaye.com data protection officer is responsible for:
Keeping the board updated about data protection responsibilities, risks and issues.
Reviewing all data protection procedures and related policies, in line with an agreed schedule.
Arranging data protection training and advice for the people covered by this policy.
Handling data protection questions from staff and anyone else covered by this policy.
Dealing with requests from individuals to see the data MyloKaye.com hold about them (also called subject access requests).
Checking and approving any contracts or agreements with third parties that may handle MyloKaye.com sensitive data.
Ensuring all systems, services and equipment used for storing data meet acceptable security standards.
Performing regular checks and scans to ensure security hardware and software is functioning properly.
Evaluating any third-party services MyloKaye.com is considering using to store or process data. For instance, cloud computing services.
Approving any data protection statements attached to communications such as emails and letters.
Addressing any data protection queries from other staff to ensure marketing initiatives abide by data protection principles.
General guidelines

The only people able to access data covered by this policy should be those who need it for their work.
Data should not be shared informally. When access to confidential information is required, employees can request it from their line managers.
MyloKaye.com will provide training to all employees to help them understand their responsibilities when handling data.
Employees should keep all data secure, by taking sensible precautions and following the guidelines below.
In particular, strong passwords must be used and they should never be shared.
Personal data should not be disclosed to unauthorised people, either within MyloKaye.com or externally.
Data should be regularly reviewed and updated if it is found to be out of date If no longer required, it should be deleted and disposed of.
Employees should request help from their line manager or the data protection officer if they are unsure about any aspect of data protection.
Data storage

These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the IT manager or data controller. When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it. These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reason:

When not required, the paper or files should be kept in a locked drawer or filing cabinet.
Employees should make sure paper and printouts are not left when unauthorised people could see them, like on a printer.
Data printouts should be shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required.
When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts:

Data should be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly and never shared between employees.
If data is stored on removable media (like a CD or DVD), these should only be uploaded to an approved cloud computing services.
Servers containing personal data should be sited in a secure location, away from general office space.
Data should be backed up frequently. Those backups should be tested regularly, in line with MyloKaye.com’s standard backup procedures.
Data should never be saved directly to laptops or other mobile devices like tablets or smart phones.
All servers and computers containing data should be protected by approved security software and a firewall.
Data Use

Personal data is of no value to MyloKaye.com unless the business can make use of it. However, it is when personal data is accessed and used that it can be at the greatest risk of loss, corruption or theft:

When working with personal data employees should ensure the screens of their computers are always locked when left unattended.
Personal data should not be shared informally. In particular it should never be sent by email, as this form of communication if not secure.
Data must be encrypted before being transferred electronically. The IT manager can explain how to send data to authorised external contacts.
Employees should not save copies of personal data to their own computers. Always access and update the central copy of any data.
Data accuracy

The law requires MyloKaye.com to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date. The more important it is that the personal data is accurate, the greater the effort MyloKaye.com should put into ensuring its accuracy. It is the responsibility of all employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is kept as accurate and up to date as possible.

Data will be held in as few places as necessary. Staff should not create any unnecessary additional data sets.
Staff should take every opportunity to ensure data is updated. For instance, by confirming a customer’s details when they call.
MyloKaye.com will make it easy for individuals to update the information MyloKaye.com hold about them. For instance, via MyloKaye.com website.
Data should be updated as inaccuracies are discovered. For instance, if a customer can no longer be reached on their stored telephone number, it should be removed from the database.
Subject access requests

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by MyloKaye.com are entitled to:

Ask what information MyloKaye.com holds about them and why.
Ask how to gain access to it.
Be informed how to keep it up to date.
If an individual contacts MyloKaye.com requesting this information, this is called a subject access request. Subject access requests from individuals should ideally be made by email, addressed to the data controller. The data controller will aim to provide the relevant data within 30 days. The data controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

Disclosing data for other reasons

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject. Under these circumstances, MyloKaye.com will disclose requested data. However, MyloKaye.com will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the our legal advisers where necessary.

Providing information

MyloKaye.com aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand:

How the data is being used
How to exercise their rights
To these ends, MyloKaye.com has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by MyloKaye.com.

These terms and conditions apply between you, the User of this Website (including any sub-domains, unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions), and MyloKaye.com, the owner and operator of this Website. Please read these terms and conditions carefully, as they affect your legal rights. Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these terms and conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Website. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, you should stop using the Website immediately.

In these terms and conditions, User or Users means any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by MyloKaye.com and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to MyloKaye.com and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services.

You must be at least 18 years of age to use this Website. By using the Website and agreeing to these terms and conditions, you represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years of age.

Intellectual property and acceptable use

1.All Content included on the Website, unless uploaded by Users, is the property of MyloKaye.com, our affiliates or other relevant third parties. In these terms and conditions, Content means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations, page layout, underlying code and software and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Website, including any such content uploaded by Users. By continuing to use the Website you acknowledge that such Content is protected by copyright, trademarks, database rights and other intellectual property rights. Nothing on this site shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark, logo or service mark displayed on the site without the owner’s prior written permission

2.You may, for your own personal, non-commercial use only, do the following:

1.retrieve, display and view the Content on a computer screen

2.print one copy of the Content

3.You must not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy, distribute or use for commercial purposes any Content without the written permission of MyloKaye.com.

4.You acknowledge that you are responsible for any Content you may submit via the Website, including the legality, reliability, appropriateness, originality and copyright of any such Content. You may not upload to, distribute or otherwise publish through the Website any Content that (i) is confidential, proprietary, false, fraudulent, libellous, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, infringing on intellectual property rights, abusive, illegal or otherwise objectionable; (ii) may constitute or encourage a criminal offence, violate the rights of any party or otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law; or (iii) may contain software viruses, political campaigning, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of “spam.†You may not use a false email address or other identifying information, impersonate any person or entity or otherwise mislead as to the origin of any content. You may not upload commercial content onto the Website.

5.You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all the rights to the Content you post; that the Content is accurate; that use of the Content you supply does not violate any provision of these terms and conditions and will not cause injury to any person; and that you will indemnify MyloKaye.com for all claims resulting from Content you supply.

Prohibited use

1.You may not use the Website for any of the following purposes:

1.in any way which causes, or may cause, damage to the Website or interferes with any other person’s use or enjoyment of the Website;

2.in any way which is harmful, unlawful, illegal, abusive, harassing, threatening or otherwise objectionable or in breach of any applicable law, regulation, governmental order;

3.making, transmitting or storing electronic copies of Content protected by copyright without the permission of the owner.

Registration

1.You must ensure that the details provided by you on registration or at any time are correct and complete.

2.You must inform us immediately of any changes to the information that you provide when registering by updating your personal details to ensure we can communicate with you effectively.

3.We may suspend or cancel your registration with immediate effect for any reasonable purposes or if you breach these terms and conditions.

4.You may cancel your registration at any time by informing us in writing to the address at the end of these terms and conditions. If you do so, you must immediately stop using the Website. Cancellation or suspension of your registration does not affect any statutory rights.

Links to other websites

1.This Website may contain links to other sites. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under the control of MyloKaye.com or that of our affiliates.

2.We assume no responsibility for the content of such Websites and disclaim liability for any and all forms of loss or damage arising out of the use of them.

3.The inclusion of a link to another site on this Website does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy

1.Use of the Website is also governed by our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy, which are incorporated into these terms and conditions by this reference. Availability of the Website and disclaimers

1.Any online facilities, tools, services or information that MyloKaye.com makes available through the Website (the Service) is provided freeand on an as is basis. We give no warranty that the Service will be free of defects and/or faults. To the maximum extent permitted by the law, we provide no warranties (express or implied) of fitness for a particular purpose, accuracy of information, compatibility and satisfactory quality. MyloKaye.com is under no obligation to update information on the Website.

2.Whilst MyloKaye.com uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Website is secure and free of errors, viruses and other malware, we give no warranty or guaranty in that regard and all Users take responsibility for their own security, that of their personal details and their computers.

3.MyloKaye.com accepts no liability for any disruption or non-availability of the Website.

4.MyloKaye.com reserves the right to alter, suspend or discontinue any part (or the whole of) the Website including, but not limited to, any products and/or services available. These terms and conditions shall continue to apply to any modified version of the Website unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

Limitation of liability

1.Nothing in these terms and conditions will: (a) limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from our or your negligence, as applicable; (b) limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; or (c) limit or exclude any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law.

2.To the extent that the Website and Content are provided free of charge, we will not be liable to you for any loss or damage of any kind.

3.We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of events beyond our reasonable control.

4.To the maximum extent permitted by law, MyloKaye.com accepts no liability for any of the following:

1.any business losses, such as loss of profits, income, revenue, anticipated savings, business, contracts, goodwill or commercial opportunities;

2.loss or corruption of any data, database or software;

3.any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

General

1.You may not transfer any of your rights under these terms and conditions to any other person. We may transfer our rights under these terms and conditions where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

2.These terms and conditions may be varied by us from time to time. Such revised terms will apply to the Website from the date of publication. Users should check the terms and conditions regularly to ensure familiarity with the then current version.

3.These terms and conditions together with the Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy contain the whole agreement between the parties relating to its subject matter and supersede all prior discussions, arrangements or agreements that might have taken place in relation to the terms and conditions.

4.The Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 shall not apply to these terms and conditions and no third party will have any right to enforce or rely on any provision of these terms and conditions.

5.If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of these terms and conditions (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of these terms and conditions will not be affected.

6.Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

7.These terms and conditions will be governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under these terms and conditions will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

All payments through the Website are to be made by payment card. You should make sure that you are aware of Stripe’s terms and conditions, which are different from our own, to ensure that you are comfortable with how they will process your personal data before you make a payment. https://stripe.com/gb/legal

We won’t share your personal details with any other third party other than is set out in our Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy forms part of these Payment Terms and Conditions and by agreeing to these Terms and Conditions you are also agreeing to the way we use and protect your personal information in line with our Privacy Policy.

These Terms and Conditions are governed by English law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami